Congratulations to the 2023 CSEG Award Winners

Dr. Helen Isaac
Dr. Helen IsaacRoy O. Lindseth Medal
Annette Milbradt
Annette MilbradtHonourary Member Award
Paige Mamer
Paige MamerMeritorious Service Award
Kristy Manchul
Kristy ManchulMeritorious Service Award
Stephen Kotkas
Stephen KotkasOutstanding Volunteer Award

Roy O. Lindseth CSEG Medal

The Roy O. Lindseth CSEG Medal was introduced in 1988 and is the highest award that the Society bestows. The CSEG Medal title was changed in 2019 to the Roy O. Lindseth CSEG Medal in order to honour Roy and his many contributions to geophysics after he passed away in 2018. The Roy O. Lindseth CSEG Medal is given in recognition of the contribution to Exploration Geophysics by a member of the profession in Canada. It can be gained through a long-standing significant contribution to the application, teaching or business development of Exploration Geophysics. It can also be gained through a single achievement in any of these areas, which has been recognized over a period of years as a significant development. The award will be made to a member of the geophysical profession who is recognized for their integrity as well as their accomplishments.

  • Dr. Gary Margrave -2022
  • Satinder Chopra – 2021
  • Douglas Schmitt – 2020
  • Larry Lines – 2016
  • John Pierce – 2015
  • Andreas Cordsen – 2014
  • Tad Ulyrich – 2013
  • Mauricio Sacchi – 2012
  • Warner Loven – 2009
  • George Bertram – 2008
  • William Goodway – 2007
  • Dan Hampson – 2004
  • Dr. Don C. Lawton – 2000
  • Brian Russell – 1999
  • Garry Kelman
  • John Boyd – 1994
  • Donald Chamberlain
  • Hugh Stanfield
  • Dr. Robert R. Stewart -1992
  • Dave Robson – 1991
  • Greg Davidson – 1990
  • Dr. Roy O. Lindseth – 1988
  • Ted Rozsa – 1987

CSEG Honourary Members

Honourary Membership is normally given only to a few members who have gained recognition for distinguished contributions in the field of geophysics or in service to the CSEG, either nationally or internationally.

  • Oliver Kuhn – 2022
  • Rick Green – 2021
  • Marian Hanna – 2020
  • Neil Rutherford – 2018
  • Laurie Bellman – 2016
  • Penny Colton – 2015
  • Daniel Patrick Hampson 2015
  • Satinder Chopra – 2014
  • Don Gendzwill – 2013
  • Don Lawton – 2013
  • Gary Margrave – 2011
  • Peter Duncan – 2009
  • Peter Cary – 2008
  • Perry Kotkas – 2006
  • John Bancroft – 2005
  • Mike Galbraith – 2005
  • Davey Einarsson – 2004
  • Robert Stewart – 2003
  • John Boyd – 2003
  • Robert Comer – 2002
  • Brian Russell – 2000
  • Dr. Zoltan Hajnal – 1999
  • Dr. Larry Lines – 1998
  • Dr. Roy Hyndman – 1996
  • Dr. Douglas W. Oldenberg – 1996
  • Dr. Ron Clowes – 1995
  • Dr. Gordon West
  • Dr. Peter Gretener
  • Dr. Charlotte Keen
  • Sudhir Jain
  • Dr. Easton Wren – 1987
  • Dr. Ernest R.Kanasewich
  • Robert Boulware
  • R.H. Carylyle
  • Peter J. Savage
  • Dr. David W. Strangway
  • Dr. Roy O. Lindseth
  • A.E. Pallister
  • Dr. Milton B. Dobrin
  • Norman Christie
  • Dr. J.Tuzo Wilson
  • Dr. George D.Garland

Meritorious Service Awards

The Meritorious Service Award is given to members of the CSEG who have made a prominent and/or lengthy contribution to the Society and/or the industry as a whole. Current practice is to make a maximum of two of these awards each year.

  • Ron Larson – 2022
  • Ruth Peach – 2022
  • Brian Schulte – 2022
  • Rachel Newrick – 2021
  • John Townsley – 2020
  • Jeff Gautreau – 2019
  • Marissa Whittaker – 2019
  • Jennifer Welsh – 2018
  • Susan Thompson – 2018
  • Mike Hall – 2017
  • Nicole Willson – 2017
  • Trent Olsen – 2016
  • Stephen Kotkas – 2016
  • Nanna Eliuk – 2015
  • Mohammed Al-Ibrahim – 2015
  • Larry Herd – 2015
  • Joanne Poloway – 2014
  • Jocelyn Frankow – 2014
  • Mike Doyle – 2013
  • Lee Hunt – 2012
  • Doug Bogstie – 2011
  • Laurie Ross – 2010
  • J.M. Annette Milbradt – 2010
  • Tooney (Anthony) Fink – 2009
  • John D. Logel – 2009
  • Doug Schmitt – 2008
  • Larry Mewhort – 2008
  • Helen Isaac – 2007
  • Mauricio Sacchi – 2007
  • Bill Nickerson – 2005
  • Satinder Chopra – 2005
  • Oliver Kuhn – 2003
  • Perry Kotkas
  • George Fairs
  • Barry Korchinski
  • Norm Cooper
  • Penny Colton
  • Doug Uffen – 1999
  • Dave Siegfried – 1999
  • Elaine Honsberger – 1999
  • Michael Enachescu – 1998
  • Gregg Milne
  • James Brown – 1997
  • John Peirce – 1996
  • Don C. Lawton – 1995
  • Brian Russell – 1995
  • Melvin E. Best – 1995
  • Ken Duckworth – 1994
  • Neil Rutherford
  • Robert Grigg
  • George Kostashuk
  • Murray Olson
  • Ralph Lundberg – 1992
  • Nancy Shaw
  • Dan Hampson – 1991
  • Arthur Baptie
  • Bob Comer
  • John Boyd
  • Don Simpson
  • Larry Fichtner
  • Lloyd Hatlelid – 1988
  • Dale Kary – 1987
  • D.K. Bruce Fenwick – 1988
  • Judi McDonald – 1987

Technical Achievement Award

The Technical Achievement Award is awarded to an individual who, in the unanimous opinion of the Honours and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, has made an outstanding technical contribution in the field of Canadian Geophysics as manifest over the past five years.

  • Craig Funk – 2022
  • Amanda Hall – 2021
  • Andrea Crook – 2019
  • Stewart Trickett – 2016
  • Richard Bale – 2015
  • Douglas Schmitt – 2014
  • Shawn Maxwell – 2013
  • Daniel Trad – 2011

Special Commendation Award

The Special Commendation Award is awarded to an individual who, in the unanimous opinion of the Honours and Awards Committee and the Executive Committee, has made a significant contribution to the CSEG, the public and/or the industry as a whole. This award may be for recognized community leadership, professional leadership, or for contributions outside the mainstream of geophysics.

  • Paul Bauman – 2022
  • School Shake – 2022
  • Elizabeth Atkinson – 2021
  • Seisware International Inc – 2021
  • Energyminute – 2020
  • CNRL – 2019
  • Ruth Peach – 2019
  • Richard Gray – 2018
  • Matt Hall and Evan Bianco – 2017
  • Sigma Exploration – 2016
  • Steven Lynch – 2015
  • Kurt Wikel – 2015
  • Paul MacKay – 2014
  • Rick Green – 2013
  • Rob Mcgrory – 2013
  • Tom Sneddon – 2012
  • Larry Lines – 2012
  • Penny Colton – 2011
  • William (Bill) Goodway – 2011

Outstanding Volunteer Awards

Introduced in 2016 to allow CSEG members to recognize their peers for an outstanding effort during that year. We thank all our volunteers for their time and effort throughout the year.

  • Wendell Pardasie – 2022
  • Marissa Whittaker – 2022
  • Richard Gray – 2022
  • Patricia Gavotti – 2021
  • Nathan Fester – 2020
  • Jason Noble – 2020
  • Lona Gregory-Brown – 2018
  • Juan Joffre – 2018
  • John Fernando – 2018
  • Mark Lane – 2017
  • Susan A. Carr – 2017
  • Alex Shrake – 2016
  • Annette Milbradt – 2016
  • Dan Loas – 2016
  • Dennis Ellison – 2016
  • Fereidoon Vasheghani -2016
  • Hassan Odhwani – 2016
  • Jeff Calvert – 2016
  • Laurie Ross – 2016
  • Paul Hausmanis – 2016
  • Perry Kotkas -2016

Symposium Honourees

Each year the Symposium honours one or more notable CSEG members, and the themes of the talks presented relates to the work of the Honouree(s).

  • Marco Perez – 2021/2022
  • Lee Hunt – 2020
  • Dr. Roy O. Lindseth – 2019
  • Dr. Mauricio Sacchi – 2018
  • Satinder Chopra – 2017
  • Bill Nickerson – 2016
  • David Gray – 2015
  • John Boyd – 2014
  • Bill Goodway – 2013
  • Dan Hampson and Brian Russell – 2012